Local Sports Stories WCHO

 

AP SE All District Football Teams

AP SE All District Football Teams

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013 Associated Press Southeast All-District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district (no teams in Division I; limited selections in Division II):

DIVISION II
First Team
OFFENSE: Back_Isaac Schmeltzer, Logan, 5-11, 175, sr.
DEFENSE: Linebacker_Bryce McBride, Logan, 5-9, 175, soph.
Coach of the year: Billy Burke, Logan

Special Mention
Nick Kost, Logan; Brock Emerson, Logan; Evan DeLong, Logan

DIVISION III
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Ryan Luehrman, Athens, 6-4, 185, jr.; Heath Wiseman, Athens, 5-11, 170, soph.; Travis Leisure, Washington CH Washington, 5-11, 185, sr.; Linemen_Josh Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-3, 300, sr.; Colter Thompson, Athens, 6-0, 220, jr.; Ethan Rhodes, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-6, 261, sr.; Austin Wilson, Washington CH Washington, 6-3, 225, jr.; Dylan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, 300, sr.; Quarterbacks_Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-4, 190, jr.; Casey Tyler, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 158, sr.; Backs_Trae Williams, Athens, 6-0, 190, jr.; Markel Cain, Chillicothe, 5-7, 154, sr.; Cory Heeter, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-11, 178, sr.; All-Purpose_Nate Rosenbauer, Chillicothe, 5-7, 148, soph.; Gabe Griffiths, Jackson, 5-11, 200, jr.; Kicker_Jimmy Voiles, Jackson, 5-8, 220, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Levi Thompson, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, 230, sr.; Linebackers_Devin Zehner, Chillicothe, 5-10, 223, jr.; Alex Goldsberry, Athens, 6-0, 190, sr.; Tyler Kelley, Chillicothe, 6-0, 200, sr.; Michael Cline, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, 193, jr.; D.J. Merricks, Washington CH Washington, 5-11, 220, sr.; Chase Heath, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tim Ousley, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, 225, soph.; Reagan Williams, Jackson, 6-4, 232, jr.; Backs_Freddy Stalder, Athens, 5-8, 155, sr.; Caylib Price, Chillicothe, 5-10, 149, jr.; Luke Fox, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 175, jr.; Alan Parana, Jackson, 5-7, 157, sr.; Punter_Ryan Mathis, Chillicothe, 6-1, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Joe Burrow, Athens
Defensive player of the year: Freddy Stalder, Athens
Coaches of the year: Ryan Adams, Athens; Ron Hinton, Chillicothe

Special Mention
Troy Stalder, Athens; Bryce Graves, Athens; Julius Lee, Chillicothe; Thomas Calton, Circleville Logan Elm; Austin Wood, Circleville Logan Elm; Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm; Alec Sparkman, Washington CH Washington; Josh Williams, Washington CH Washington; Quinton Coffield, Marietta; Garrett Davis, Marietta; Toby Warrington, Hillsboro; Devin King, Thornville Sheridan; Zane Grant, Thornville Sheridan; Dylan Crisp, McArthur Vinton County; Hunter Sexton, Jackson; Austin Fairchild, Jackson.

DIVISION IV
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Justin Hill, Circleville, 6-0, 160, jr.; David Ryan, Vincent Warren, 6-4, 201, sr.; Ty Phelps, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, 200, jr.; Logan Allison, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 181, sr.; Linemen_Logan Hess, Circleville, 6-1, 265, jr.; J.B. Brooks, Circleville, 6-5, 285, sr.; Hayden Bottorff, Washington CH Miami Trace, 6-0, 295, sr.; Dalton Hennes, Washington CH Miami Trace, 6-2, 230, jr.; Jared McCray, Minford, 6-6, 325, sr.; Quarterbacks_David Burroughs, Circleville, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jimmy Stroker, Washington CH Miami Trace, 6-0, 200, sr.; Austin Klintworth, Vincent Warren, 6-4, 160, sr.; Wade Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 160, sr.; Backs_Trevor Haines, Washington CH Miami Trace, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dillon Binegar, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, 175, jr.; Zach Justice, Minford, 5-8, 180, jr.; Levi Jenkins, Minford, 5-7, 205, sr.; Tommy Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 188, jr.; All-Purpose_Michael Davis, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-9, 150, jr.; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-11, 180, soph.; Kicker_Matt Joyce, Minford, 5-9, 175, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Jarod Topping, Circleville, 6-1, 220, sr.; Will Giffin, Circleville, 6-3, 180, jr.; Cedric Pettiford, Washington CH Miami Trace, 6-5, 200, jr.; Russell Miller, Washington CH Miami Trace, 5-9, 180, jr.; Austin Howser, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, 240, soph.; Linebackers_Devon Cundiff, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 174, sr.; Chris Sellman, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, 170, sr.; Nick Saxton, New Lexington, 6-1, 185, sr.; Backs_Jack White, Minford, 6-3, 175, sr.; Reid Eastman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-10, 152, sr.; Ryan Faulconer, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, 215, jr.; Punter_Michael Spurgus, New Lexington, 6-0, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: David Burroughs, Circleville
Defensive player of the year: Cedric Pettiford, Washington CH Miami Trace
Coaches of the year: Heath Hinton, Circleville; Steve Bartlett, Washington CH Miami Trace

Special Mention
Brett Jacques, Circleville; Kyle Smith, Circleville; Mykal Massaropian, Washington CH Miami Trace; Logan Claybourn, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Ryan Spencer, Chillicothe Unioto; Brandon Pahl, Vincent Warren; Cain Madden, Minford; Eli Daniels, Minford; Blain Perry, Pomeroy Meigs; Damon Jones, Pomeroy Meigs; Brian Williams, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Josh Johnson, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Dylan Trefz, Greenfield McClain.

DIVISION V
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Tyler Claxon, Wheelersburg, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jordan Allen, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-2, 193, sr.; Kyle Sowards, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 185, sr.; Linemen_Michael Staggs, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jerrid Speck, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-1, 270, sr.; Walt Petzel, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, 265, jr.; Kyler Mootz, Frankfort Adena, 5-8, 263, sr.; Daniel Farmer, Piketon, 6-2, 250, sr.; Isaac Sherman, Ironton, 6-5, 290, jr.; Tyler Campbell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, 265, jr.; Cole Robinson, Wellston, 6-2, 300, sr.; Quarterbacks_Eddie Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, sr.; Sky Oliver, Portsmouth, 5-11, 180, jr.; Tristan Cox, Ironton, 6-0, 180, jr.; Chance Short, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 175, jr.; Backs_Taylor Salmons, Williamsport Westfall, 5-6, 145, sr.; Austin Bricker, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-1, 192, sr.; Nate Mettler, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 195, sr.; Evan Maddox, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, 175, sr.; All-Purpose_Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 185, sr.; Dezmond Perkins, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-0, 190, sr.; Amin Gilbert, Waverly, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kicker_Dylan Miles, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 150, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Alphonso Rice, Williamsport Westfall, 6-0, 255, sr.; Camron Parsley, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 205, sr.; Mitchell Warner, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 225, jr.; Tristan White, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-11, 215, sr.; Robbie Arnett, McDermott Northwest, 5-11, 185, sr.; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 210, soph.; Aaron Southworth, Piketon, 6-4, 200, jr.; Kenny Trimble, Wellston, 6-1, 180, soph.; Linebackers_Johnnie Charles, Portsmouth, 5-9, 166, sr.; Chad Meadows, Chesapeake 6-3, 220, sr.; Audric Harlow, South Point, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tyler Branch, South Point, 6-0, 200, sr.; Backs_Tommy Staten, Williamsport Westfall, 5-11, 170, sr.; Cade Harper, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 170, jr.; Skyler Peters, Wellston, 5-10, 175, sr.; Punter_R.J. Perkins, Waverly, 6-1, 160, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Eddie Miller, Wheelersburg
Defensive player of the year: Camron Parsley, Wheelersburg
Coaches of the year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg; Cullen Homolka, Proctorville Fairland

Special Mention
Colt Taylor, Albany Alexander; Kyle Ratcliff, Williamsport Westfall; Schuyler Miller, Williamsport Westfall; Austin Bradley, Bidwell River Valley; Seann Roberts, Bidwell River Valley; Austin May, Wheelersburg; Christian Ellis, Wheelersburg; Gareth Bussa, Wheelersburg; Sam Hall, Wheelersburg; Alex Grashel, Portsmouth; Brandon Wedebrook, Portsmouth; Dylan Koons, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Jonathan Armistead, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Travis Abner, Chillicothe Southeastern; Cale Free, Frankfort Adena; Shawn Collier, Piketon; Tyler Dray, Waverly; D'Angelo Palladino, Ironton; Joe Bowling, Ironton; Ethan Baker, Ironton Rock Hill; Quinton Harris, Chesapeake; Gage Townson, South Point; Dylan Murphy, Proctorville Fairland; Jake Waldron, Wellston.

DIVISION VI
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Jeremy Warren, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 170, sr.; Conor Markins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jordon Fisher, Oak Hill, 5-9, 150, sr.; Linemen_Cory Bradley, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, 195, sr.; Austen Pleasants, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, 290, jr.; Quarterbacks_Tavian Miller, Belpre, 5-11, 175, soph.; Backs_Manny Tullius, Belpre, 5-9, 160, jr.; Delbert Crum, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nate Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, 205, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Jay Elliott, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 270, jr.; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley, 6-4, 245, sr.; Alex Loop, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 190, jr.; Nate Daniels, Crooksville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Joe Akers, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 200, jr.; Josh Williams, Oak Hill, 5-5, 145, sr.; Linebackers_D.J. Leftwich, Belpre, 5-11, 185, sr.; Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 180, fresh.; Peyton Seel, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, 200, sr.; Dylan Love, Crooksville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Ty Slayton, Crooksville, 5-7, 170, sr.; Justin Dickens, Oak Hill, 6-5, 195, sr.; Mason Waugh, Oak Hill, 5-8, 195, sr.; Backs_Zach Shope, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jonathon Harrison, Oak Hill, 5-8, 130, jr.; Punter_Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 165, soph.

Offensive player of the year: Nate Arnett, Lucasville Valley
Defensive player of the year: Justin Dickens, Oak Hill
Coach of the year: Darren Crabtree, Lucasville Valley

Special Mention
David Shoemaker, Chillicothe Huntington; Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York; Sean Elliott, Crooksville; Brandon Hosey, Crooksville; Dejon Bedgood, Belpre; Matt Hodge, Lucasville Valley; Ethan Clark-Holbrook, Lucasville Valley; D.J. Miller, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Jesse Rigsby, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Garrin Stiltner, Oak Hill; Griffen Jenkins, Oak Hill; Alfie Nichols, Stewart Federal Hocking.

DIVISION VII
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Hunter Johnson, Racine Southern, 5-10, 158, sr.; Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 170, jr.; Linemen_Dakota Morgan, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-2, 210, sr.; C.J. Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, 185, jr.; Tyler Gerald, Portsmouth Sciotoville, 6-5, 305, soph.; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, 220, jr.; Ben Ferguson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 240, sr.; Quarterbacks_Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern, 6-1, 165, jr.; Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 180, sr.; Garrett Sinift, Corning Miller, 5-9, 160, sr.; Backs_Tyler Barton, Racine Southern, 5-11, 181, sr.; Jacob White, Crown City South Gallia, 5-10, 221, sr.; Teagan McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 180, soph.; Mark Clifford, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-0, 210, sr.; Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 230, sr.; All-Purpose_Dakota Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ethan Spurlock, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, 210, sr.; Kicker_Jordan Franklin, Manchester, 6-2, 240, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Roger Bunce, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 263, sr.; Daniel Ogg, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, 230, sr.; Jon Stevens, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 230, sr.; Tanner Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-4, 280, jr.; Tyler Celeski, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-9, 240, sr.; Daniel Brinker, Manchester, 6-2, 195, sr.; Linebackers_Paul Ramthun, Racine Southern, 5-10, 156, jr.; Nate Yoakum, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Austin Lang, Waterford, 5-6, 145, sr.; Jack Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 200, sr.; Terry Simerly, Glouster Trimble, 5-4, 150, jr.; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 200, soph.; Cole Hensley, Manchester, 5-10, 185, sr.; Backs_Zac Beegle, Racine Southern, 5-10, 165, sr.; Brayden Greer, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, 135, jr.; Jared Northup, Crown City South Gallia, 5-9, 145, sr.; Corey Freeman, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-8, 165, jr.; Jordan Freeman, Manchester, 6-0, 170, soph.; Punter_Ryan Billingsley, Racine Southern, 5-10, 255, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble
Defensive player of the year: Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble
Coaches of the year: Phil Faires, Glouster Trimble; Kyle Wickline, Racine Southern

Special Mention
Brandon Grueser, Racine Southern; Trenton Deem, Racine Southern; Seth Carpenter, Crown City South Gallia, Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Ross Keller, Reedsville Eastern; Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Mason McCloy, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Tyler McCutcheon, Waterford; Rome Tovine, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Will Toleman, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Akia Brown, Portmouth Sciotoville; Levi Mollett, Franklin Furnace Green; Alex Otworth, Franklin Furnace Green; Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble; Stephen McGrath, Corning Miller; Derek Mingee, Manchester.

 

More Articles